Thursday, 28.02

Plenary Session "Making Sense of Intercultural Dialogue in our Age"

Session

Festsaal

Speaker: Tu Weiming

In this session Tu Weming will deliver a keynote speech on the question on how intercultural dialogue has become a key tool to address some of the world’s most pressing problems.

Further Speakers:

  • Vitaly Naumkin, President of the International Center for Strategic and Political Studies
  • Candido Mendes de Almeida, President of Candido Mendes University

Moderator: Ghida Fakhry Khane

more Information

Partners Assembly


Großer Redoutensaal

The Partners’ assembly will held its Assembly – a report on  pledges made in May 2012 will be submitted, new pledges will be announced and a discussion on the strategic outlook of the UNAOC coming activities will be held.


Workshop Sessions (WS) Segment I

Segment

First of two series of 4 simultaneous sessions on topics related to the three pillars


WS 1: Promoting Intercultural understanding, Diversity and Inclusion : Learning from the corporate sector experience and Mainstreaming in Policy

Festsaal

Speaker:

  • Teo Kauppinen, CEO Via Group
  • Holger Heims, Managing Partner Falcon Group
  • Jamal Akbar Ansari, CEO Akbar Associates
  • Christopher McCormick, Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Head of the EF-Cambridge University Research Collaboration
  • Milena Pighi, Corporate and Governmental Affairs, Head of Corporate Citizenship BMW Group
  • Pascale Thumerelle, Vice President Sustainable Development Vivendi

Moderator: Jean-Christophe Bas, UNAOC

more Information

WS 4: First Global Data Journalism Study of Coverage of Migration Issues

Metternichsaal

Speakers:

  • Sue Le Mesurier, IFRC, Switzerland
  • Fritz Cropp, Missouri School of Journalism, USA
  • Fred Vallance, King University, Canada
  • Christoph Schmidt, DW
  • Ton Veen, Christelijke Hogeschool, Ede, Netherlands
  • Eric Karstens, EJC, Netherlands
  • Lucien Castex, INA, France
more Information

WS 7: Enhancing the role of Youth within the UNAOC National Plans and Regional Strategies to promote intercultural understanding: sharing of best practices – from building on booming Youth Travel experiences to student exchanges and youth festivals

Rittersaal

Speakers:

  • Blerjana Bino, Social Entrepreneur, Researcher, Coordinator for Youth and Social Inclusion at the UET Centre for Development and Research, Albania
  • Amr Abdel-Ghaffar, Regional Director for the Middle East, UNWTO, Focal Point for the UNAOC, Egypt
  • Laura Daly, Special Advisor to Director General, WYSE Travel Confederation,
  • Chiedza Taruvinga, Member of the International Human Rights Exchange Program, Mozambique
  • Frank Frederics, Executive Director, World Faith, USA
  • Ilja Sichrovsky, Founder and Secretary General of the Muslim Jewish Conference

Rapporteur: Isabelle Tibi, UNAOC

Moderator: Daniel Cervan, UNAOC

 

more Information

WS 8: Shaping a new narrative for immigrant student’s inclusion in basic education and vocational studies – sharing best practices

Zeremoniensaal

Keynote Speaker: Marjo Kyllönen, Chief of Education, Department of Education

Respondents:

  • Johannes Kopf, Member of the Board od Directors, Austrian Public Employment Service (AMS)
  • Duncan Howard, Metropolis Project, Executive Head, Canada
  • Seong Sang Hwan, Seoul National University, Center for Multicultural Education, Republic of Korea
  • Gahha Mohammed Kamel, Director of National Library of Tunisia
  • David Kasule Wasswa, Entebbe Municipal Council, Mayor, Uganda
  • Florian Hofmann, Dekeyser & Friends Foundation, Germany
  • Simone Le Gendre, National Institute of Higher Education, Research Science and Technology, Science Educator, Trinidad and Tobago

Secretary/Brief Reporting: Hannu Hyttinen, Senior Advisor to the Mayor Education

Moderator: Ritva Viljanen, Mayor of Education of City of Helsinki

 

more Information

Workshop Sessions (WS) Segment II

Segment

Second of two series of 4 simultaneous sessions on topics related to the three pillars


WS 2: Dealing with civic unrests and early warning rapid response – lessons learned from around the world

Zeremoniensaal

Speakers:

  • Raya Kadirova, President of the Foundation for Tolerance International, Kyrgyzstan
  • Faredun Hodizoda, Director of the Academy of Dialogue, Tajikistan
  • Dieter Von Blarer, Former Peace-Building Advisorin Central Asia of the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs' Human Security Division, Switzerland
  • Bostjan Malovrh, Representative from OSCE

Moderator: Tim Epkenhans

more Information

WS 3:Consolidating democracy in a sustainable way through education for democracy and human rights

Festsaal

Speaker:

  • Wolfgang Benedek, Co-Director European Training and Research Centre for Human Rights and Democracy
  • Suren Badral, Ambassador at Large Community of Democracy Presidency of Mongolia
  • Belén Alfaro Hernández, Ambassador at Large Alliance of Civilizations
  • Lami Radi, Director Cultural and Scientific Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation, UNAOC Focal Point, Morocco
  • Ayman Ayoub, Regional Director for West Asia & North-Africa International IDEA
  • Chiedza Taruvinga, International Human Rights Exchange Programme, Zimbawe
  • Maria de Conceição Pereira, PAM Vice-President, President PAM 3rd Standing Committee on Dialogue among Civilizations and Human Rights, and member of the Assembly of the Republic of Portugal
  • Recep Şentürk, Director AoC Institute of Fatih Sultan Mehmet University, Turkey 
  • Siddik Syahril, Maulana Malik Ibrahim State Islamic University, Indonesia
more Information

WS 5: Entertainment Media: Engaging Audiences with Intercultural Dialogue

Rittersaal

Speakers:

  • Pascale Thumerelle, Vice President Sustainable Development Vivendi
  • Jonathan Shen, President, Shinework
  • John Marks, President, Search for Common Ground
  • Malu Viana Batista, Executive Director, Television America Latina
  • Susan Coulder, President, Global Film Initiative

Moderator: Jordi Torrent, UNAOC

more Information

WS 6: Social Media: how a new ethics of communication will help to combat intolerance, negative stereotyping and stigmatization?

Metternichsaal

Speakers:

  • Sophie Shamas, Anna Lindh Foundation
  • Ömür Orhun, OIC
  • Susan Moeller, International Center for Media and Public Agenda
  • Alfonso Molina, Fondazione Mondo Digitale

Moderator: Daniela Krautsack, Cows in Jackets

more Information

Lunch


Hofburg


Regional Sessions (RS) - Perspectives

Segment

The following four sessions provide insight into some of the Alliance’s regional strategies and priority areas. Discussions will feature a number of experts and practitioners from the respective regions and thus present in-depth knowledge on national strategies, realities on the ground and future outlooks and priorities.


RS 1: Danube/Black Sea/South Caucasus/Central Asian Regions

Festsaal

Speakers:

  • Marton Mehes, Director Balassi Institute - Collegium Hungaricum Vienna, Initiator of Danube Culture Cluster, Member of the Steering Group of Priority Area 3 of the EU Danube Strategy
  • Victor Tvircun, Secretary General of the Organization of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC)
  • Adil Akhmetov, Senator, Member of Senate of the Republic of Kazakhstan
  • Snežana Samardžić-Marković, Director General Democracy Head of Delegation of Council of Europe
  • Floriane Hohenberg, Head of Tolerance and Non-Discrimination Department, OSCE - ODHIR
  • Vasif Eyvazzade, Director for International Relations, Ministry of Culture, Aserbaidjan 

Rapporteur: Iliana Schmatelka, Managing Director, International Leadership Institute, Austria/Bulgaria

Moderator: Martin Eichtinger, Director-General for Cultural Policy, Federal Ministry for European and International Affairs, Austria

 

more Information

RS 2: The Mediterranean and South East Europe

Zeremoniensaal

Speakers:

  • Trond Bakkevig, Pastor Lutheran Church of Norway and Convener of the Council of Religious Institutions of the Holy Land
  • Antonella-Maria Cagnolati, Director, Congress of Local and Regional Authorities, Council of Europe
  • Seixas da Costa, Ambassador, Executive Director, North-South Centre of the Council of Europe
  • Father Fadi Daou, Maronite Catholic Church, President and CEO of Adyan Foundation
  • Joke van der Leeuw-Roord, Founding President and Executive Director, EUROCLIO - The European Association of History Educators
  • Taulant B. Hoxha, Founder of Kontour, Come and Discover
  • Ajsela Spahija, Project Coordinator, Albanian Forum for Alliance of Civilizations (AFALC)
  • William Infante, Un Resident Coordinator in Serbia

Rapporteur: Borka Jeremic, RC Coordination Specialist

Moderator: Helena Barroco, UNAOC

 

more Information

RS 3: Asia-South Pacific

Metternichsaal

Speakers:

  • Frank Xue, Vice President Zhongdao group China
  • Pan Guang, Vice President Shanghai Academy of Sciences, Ambassador UNAOC
  • Yan Jun, Secretary General Beijing Forum
  • Jiang Mingjun, President of IESCO
  • Fethi Mansouri, Director Centre for Citizenship and GlobalisationChair, Migration and Intercultural Studies
  • Khalek Awang, CEO Global Movement of Moderates Foundation

Rapporteur: Pece Gorgievski, President GDF

Moderator: Jean-Christophe Bas, UNAOC

 

more Information

Closing Session

Session

Festsaal

The closing session will not only present findings, conclusions and recommendations of the Vienna Forum, but also allow for a closing discussion with world leaders and experts on how to best pave the way ahead for the Alliance.

Rapporteurs:

Speakers:

  • Beşir Atalay, Deputy Prime Minister, Turkey
  • Belén Alfaro Hernández, Ambassador-at-Large for the UNAOC, Spain
  • Ambassador Abdurrahman Fachir, Director General for Information and Public Diplomacy, Indonesia
  • Johannes Kyrle, Amb., General Secretary for Foreign Affairs of Austria
  • Nassir Abdulaziz Al-Nasser, Incoming High Representative UNAOC

Moderator:

Ghida Fakhry Khane, Al Jazeera English

more Information